HERE ARE ALL OF THE WINNERS FROM THE GRAND PRIX D’HORLOGERIE DE GENÈVE

Watchmaking excellence prevailed at the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève...

Considered to be the Oscars of haute horlogerie, watchmaking professionals and enthusiasts came together to celebrate the best of the industry for the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève awards ceremony, and several brands were honoured with prestigious awards.

With a jury chaired by English historian, author, and journalist, Nick Foulkes, 21 prizes were awarded including the famous “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix “best-in-show” distinction – which was awarded to MB&F for the Legacy Machine Sequential Evo watch. Unsurprising though as the chronograph boasts extraordinary know-how. 

There were several other brands honoured with awards including Bulgari, Hermès, TAG Heuer, Van Cleef & Arpels and Voutilainen. Hermès’ Arceau Le temps voyageur won both the ladies’ and the men’s complicated watch prizes, whilst Bulgari took home two prizes: the Serpenti Misteriosi for the jewellery watch category and the Octo Finissimo Ultra 10th Anniversary for the audacity prize – all certainly well-deserved.

Here’s the full list of winners at the 2022 edition of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève…

Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: MB&F, Legacy Machine Sequential Evo
Ladies’ Watch Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Tonda PF Automatic
Ladies’ Complication Watch Prize: Hermès, Arceau Le temps voyageur
Men’s Watch Prize: Akrivia, Chronomètre Contemporain II
Men’s Complication Watch Prize: Hermès, Arceau Le temps voyageur
Iconic Watch Prize: TAG Heuer, Monaco X Gulf
Tourbillon Watch Prize: H. Moser & Cie, Pioneer Cylindrical Tourbillon Skeleton
Calendar and Astronomy Watch Prize: Krayon, Anywhere
Mechanical Exception Watch Prize: Ferdinand Berthoud, FB 2RSM.2-1
Chronograph Watch Prize: Grönefeld, 1941 Grönograaf Tantalum
Diver’s Watch Prize: Tudor, Pelagos FXD
Jewellery Watch Prize: Bulgari, Serpenti Misteriosi High Jewellery
Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Voutilainen, Ji-Ku
“Petite Aiguille” Prize: Trilobe, Nuit Fantastique Dune Edition
Challenge Watch Prize: M.A.D. Editions, M.A.D.1 Red
Mechanical Clock Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Fontaine Aux Oiseaux automaton
Innovation Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Heures Florales Cerisier watch
Audacity Prize: Bulgari, Octo Finissimo Ultra 10th Anniversary
Chronometry Prize: Grand Seiko, Kodo Constant-force Tourbillon
“Horological Revelation” Prize: Sylvain Pinaud, Origine
Special Jury Prize: François Junod, automaton-maker and sculptor

The 90 nominated timepieces, including the winners, are on display at the Musée Rath in Geneva until 20 November 2022.

ALSO READ: VAN CLEEF & ARPELS EXPANDS IN SAUDI ARABIA.

RECOMMENDED